Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

This privacy statement sets out the basis on which CRH Canada Group Inc. (“CRH Canada”, “we” or “us”) may collect, use and disclose personal information that you provide or that is collected through this website (the “Site”). Your privacy is important to us. Please read this statement carefully before providing any personal information to us. This statement may be updated from time to time, and by visiting the Site you will be deemed to accept and agree with the most recent privacy statement posted on the Site.

This statement takes into account the provisions of Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) which governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the course of a commercial activity.

The Site may contain links to other websites, including those of our affiliates and partners. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other companies. You are encouraged to read the privacy policies on those websites as they will apply to the personal information you provide on those websites.

Information We Collect

We may collect the following information about you on the Site:

  • Name, phone number, email address, and any information you provide through our “Contact Us” page or the CRH Canada email addresses that may be posted on the Site from time to time
  • Non-identifying information about your visit to the Site, the pages you click on, and general Internet usage (including cookies)

Purposes of Collection, Use and Disclosure

Generally speaking, the purpose(s) that you are providing personal information to us will be self-evident, such as when you voluntarily provide your email address through our “Contact Us” page. If the purpose is not evident, we will identify the purposes for which we are collecting, using and disclosing your personal information at the time of collection or as otherwise permitted by law. You may choose not to provide the information, but note that your use of the Site may consequently be limited.

We collect non-identifying information for purposes of improving the Site and analyzing online traffic and usage statistics.

Consent

We will collect, use and disclose your personal information only with your knowledge and consent, as required by law. Consent can be express or implied, such as when you provide an email address for us to respond to your inquiry.

If you do not wish to withdraw consent, you may notify us at communications-ca@ca.crh.com.

Limiting Collection, Use and Disclosure

Generally speaking, we strive not to collect any personal information that is not reasonably necessary for the purposes of collection, use or disclosure. Please refrain from disclosing any sensitive personal information on the Site, as we cannot guarantee the security of that information.

CRH Canada does not sell or disclose personal information to unaffiliated third parties, except that we may share personal information with third parties that are providing services to us, such as IT or website maintenance.

We may share non-identifying aggregate data about the Site’s traffic patterns with partners or other parties.

Accuracy of Personal Information

If you need to change or correct any personal information provided to us, or wish to have all personal information we have collected removed from our files, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to comply with your request.

Security

Although no system is currently 100% immune from external attack, CRH Canada has taken commercially reasonable measures to prevent unauthorized access to and improper use of your personal information.

Cookies

When viewing the Site, information in the form of a “cookie” or similar file may be stored on your computer or other device that you use to access the Site. This information helps us tailor the Site in a manner to better match your interests and preferences. If you do not wish to receive cookies or want to be notified when they are placed on your device, many Internet browsers allow you to erase existing cookies, block cookies or warn you before a cookie is stored on your device. Consultant your specific browser’s instructions to learn more about these features.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or complaints about this privacy statement, please contact us at: Legal Counsel, CRH Canada Group Inc. 2300 Steeles Ave West, Suite 400, Concord, Ontario L4K 5X6. Phone number:  1-877-332-3006